Part 5 Characters
[…] See Carty v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 1081 (9th Cir. 2005) (state failure to pay taxes; evasion is same as fraud). See Wittgenstein v. INS, 124 F.3d 1244 (10th Cir. 1997) (state crime). See Matter of M‑ (PDF), 8 I&N Dec. 535 (BIA 1960) (conspiracy to defraud the U.S. government by avoiding taxes is a CIMT). See Matter of E‑ (PDF), 9 I&N Dec. 421 (BIA 1961).

[^ 103] For information regarding exceptions, see Subsection 5, GMC Exception for False Claims to U.S. Citizenship and Unlawful Registration or Voting [12 USCIS-PM F.5(M)(5)].

[^ 104] See 18 U.S.C. 1015(f), which requires the applicant to have made a false claim “in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election.” Falsely claiming U.S. citizenship for purposes other than voting or registering to vote may be an unlawful act only if a federal or state law applies to make the conduct unlawful.